Code 15: Ignition Output Signal: Coupe
- Turn ignition off. Remove alternator sense fuse in under hood relay box for 10 seconds to reset ECU. Turn ignition on. If PGM-FI warning light is not on, test drive and recheck.
- If warning light is on, turn ignition off. Disconnect connector on igniter unit. See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between Red/Blue (+) terminal and Black (-) terminal.
- If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If no battery voltage exists, measure voltage between Red/Blue terminal and body ground. If battery voltage still does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire. If battery voltage did exist, repair open in Black wire between igniter unit and G6.
- If battery voltage present, measure voltage between Black/Yellow (+) terminal and Black (-) terminal of igniter unit connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If no battery voltage exists, repair Black/Yellow wire between igniter unit and ignition switch.
- If battery voltage exists, turn ignition off. Connect system checker harness between ECU and connector. Reconnect Igniter unit connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage individually between terminal No. B15 and No. B16 with terminal No. A18.
- If battery voltage exists, replace ECU with one known good and recheck. If fault is gone, replace original ECU. If no battery voltage exists, disconnect connector from igniter unit and system checker harness from ECU. Check for continuity of Red/Blue wire between ECU and igniter unit.
- If no continuity exists, repair open in Red/Blue wire. If continuity exists, check for continuity to body ground and Red/Blue wire on igniter unit connector.
- If no continuity exists, replace igniter unit. If continuity exists, repair short in Red/Blue wire. Then replace igniter unit as unit may be broken in case.