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Home >> Acura >> 1990 >> Integra LS, 2D Hatchback, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Tests W/Codes >> Code 16: Fuel Injector Circuit
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Code 16: Fuel Injector Circuit

NOTE: For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. For vacuum diagrams, see VACUUM DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove hazard fuse in main fuse box for 10 seconds to reset ECU. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 5).
  2. If engine starts, verify if CHECK ENGINE and LED lights are on. If not, problem is intermittent. Check for poor or loose connections at injectors, injector resistor and round connector C318 at left shock tower. Test drive and check again.
  3. If CHECK ENGINE light is on and LED indicates Code 16, check for clicking sound of each injector with a stethoscope with engine at idle. If injectors are clicking, substitute a known good ECU and recheck. If problem goes away, replace original ECU.
  4. If injector(s) does not click, turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin injector connector from affected injector. Measure resistance between injector terminals. Resistance should be 1.5-2.5 ohms. If not, replace injector. If resistance is okay, go to step 6).
  5. If engine does not start, turn ignition off. Disconnect injector terminals. Check resistance of all injectors. If resistance value is not 1.5-2.5 ohms, replace injector(s).
  6. If resistance values are within specification, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Red/Black wire of injector terminal and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 8). If battery voltage is present, reconnect 2-pin injector connectors. Turn ignition off.
  7. Connect ECU test harness to ECU. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Check voltage at the following terminals.
    • Injector No. 1 - A1 Red/Black (positive) and Brown (negative).
    • Injector No. 2 - A3 Red/Black (positive) and Red (negative).
    • Injector No. 3 - A5 Red/Black (positive) and Light Blue (negative).
    • Injector No. 4 - A7 Red/Black (positive) and Yellow (negative).

    If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between A1, A3, A5 and A7 and injector. If battery voltage is present, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If specified voltage is now present, replace original ECU.

  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin connector at injector resistor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Yellow/Black wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between injector resistor and main relay.
  9. If battery voltage is present, replace injector resistor. Repair open in Red/Black wire between 2-pin connector and resistor.