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Air Suction Control System

  1. Check all vacuum hose routing. Start engine, and warm until cooling fan comes on. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 7 from air suction valve. See Fig 1 . Connect a vacuum gauge to hose.
  2. If no vacuum is present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, disconnect 6-wire connector at air suction control solenoid. See Fig 2 . If vacuum is still present, replace air suction control solenoid. If vacuum goes away, check for short in Gray wire between 6-pin connector and ECU terminal A17. If wire is okay, substitute a known good ECU, and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECU.
    Fig 1: Identifying Air Suction Control System
    G91F16746Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Air Suction Control Solenoid Valve
    G91G16747Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Block rear wheels. Raise front of vehicle. Start engine, and place transmission in second gear. Check for vacuum during deceleration above 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If vacuum is present, go to step 6).
  4. If no vacuum is present, turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-wire connector at air suction control solenoid. Start engine. Connect voltmeter to Black/Yellow (positive) and Gray (negative) wire terminals of air suction control solenoid valve. Check voltmeter reading during deceleration above 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If voltage is present, replace air suction control solenoid valve. If voltage is not present, go to next step.
  5. If battery voltage is not present, check Black/Yellow wire for source of voltage and Gray wire for opens or shorts. If no problems are found, substitute a known good ECU, and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECU.
  6. If vacuum is present from step 3), connect vacuum hose No. 7. Check for suction noise from air suction valve during operation above 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If noise is not present, replace air suction valve. If noise is present, system is okay.