Purge Control Solenoid Valve
- Purge control solenoid valve is located on left side of firewall. Ensure coolant temperature is less than 165°F (74°C). Remove vacuum hose No. 7 from purge control diaphragm valve, located on top of canister. Attach vacuum gauge to hose. Start and idle engine. If vacuum is not present, go to step 3). If vacuum is present, go to next step.
- Unplug connector from purge control solenoid valve. Measure voltage between harness terminals of Black/Yellow wire (positive) and Green wire (negative). If battery voltage is present, check vacuum hose for leaks or obstruction. If hose is okay, replace purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage is not present, check Black/Yellow wire between connector and fuse No. 24, and Green wire between ECU terminal A20 and connector. If wires are okay, substitute a known good ECU and retest.
- Warm engine until cooling fan comes on. Check for vacuum. If vacuum is present, go to step 4). If vacuum is not present, unplug connector from purge control solenoid valve. If vacuum is now present, check Black/Yellow wire between connector and fuse No. 24, and Green wire between ECU terminal A20 and connector. If wires are okay, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If vacuum is not present, check vacuum hose. If hose is okay, replace purge control solenoid valve.
- Reconnect hose. Remove fuel filler cap. Connect vacuum gauge to canister purge line. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM. If vacuum does not appear within one minute, replace canister. If vacuum appears within one minute, purge control solenoid valve is okay. Go to 2-WAY VALVE .