Fuel Pressure Regulator Cut-Off Solenoid Valve (1.8L Engine)
- Fuel pressure regulator cut-off solenoid valve is located near top center of firewall. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 1 from cut-off solenoid valve. Connect a vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step 4).
- If manifold vacuum is not present, unplug connector from cut-off solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is now present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is still not present, check vacuum hoses No. 1 and 20 for leaks or obstruction. If hoses are okay, replace cut-off solenoid valve.
- If manifold vacuum is present, check for short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between ECU terminal A10 and cut-off solenoid valve connector. If wire is okay, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If problem disappears, replace original ECU.
- Unplug connector from cut-off solenoid valve. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery positive terminal to terminal "C" (Black/Yellow wire) of cut-off solenoid valve side of connector. Connect battery negative terminal to terminal "D" (Green/Yellow wire) of cut-off solenoid valve side of connector. Start and idle engine. If manifold vacuum is present, replace cut-off solenoid valve.
- If manifold vacuum is not present, measure voltage between Black/Yellow (positive) wire and ground. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 24 and cut-off solenoid valve connector. Reconnect wire harness to cut-off solenoid valve.
- Connect test harness between ECU and vehicle harness. Start engine. Connect jumper wire from terminal wire from terminal A10 to ground. If manifold vacuum is not present, cut-off solenoid valve is okay. If vacuum is present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between ECU and cut-off solenoid valve connector.