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Home >> Acura >> 1992 >> Integra GS-R >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Fuel System >> Fuel Delivery >> Fuel Pressure Regulator Cut-Off Solenoid Valve (1.8L Engine)
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Fuel Pressure Regulator Cut-Off Solenoid Valve (1.8L Engine)

  1. Fuel pressure regulator cut-off solenoid valve is located near top center of firewall. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 1 from cut-off solenoid valve. Connect a vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step 4).
  2. If manifold vacuum is not present, unplug connector from cut-off solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is now present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is still not present, check vacuum hoses No. 1 and 20 for leaks or obstruction. If hoses are okay, replace cut-off solenoid valve.
  3. If manifold vacuum is present, check for short to ground in Green/Yellow wire between ECU terminal A10 and cut-off solenoid valve connector. If wire is okay, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If problem disappears, replace original ECU.
  4. Unplug connector from cut-off solenoid valve. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery positive terminal to terminal "C" (Black/Yellow wire) of cut-off solenoid valve side of connector. Connect battery negative terminal to terminal "D" (Green/Yellow wire) of cut-off solenoid valve side of connector. Start and idle engine. If manifold vacuum is present, replace cut-off solenoid valve.
  5. If manifold vacuum is not present, measure voltage between Black/Yellow (positive) wire and ground. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 24 and cut-off solenoid valve connector. Reconnect wire harness to cut-off solenoid valve.
  6. Connect test harness between ECU and vehicle harness. Start engine. Connect jumper wire from terminal wire from terminal A10 to ground. If manifold vacuum is not present, cut-off solenoid valve is okay. If vacuum is present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between ECU and cut-off solenoid valve connector.