Air Suction Control System
- Air suction valve is located at top rear of engine. Check all vacuum hose routing. Start and warm engine until cooling fan comes on. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 7 from air suction valve. See Fig 1
. Connect vacuum gauge to hose.
- If no vacuum is present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, disconnect 6-wire connector at air suction control solenoid, located at right front of engine compartment. See Fig 2
. If vacuum is still present, replace air suction control solenoid. If vacuum goes away, check for short in Gray wire between 6-pin connector and ECU terminal A17. If wire is okay, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECU.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Block rear wheels. Raise and support front of vehicle. Start engine, and place transmission in second gear (M/T) or "2" (A/T). Check for vacuum during deceleration from greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If vacuum is present, go to step 6).
- If no vacuum is present, turn ignition off. Unplug 6-wire connector at air suction control solenoid. Start engine. Connect voltmeter to Black/Yellow (positive) and Gray (negative) wire terminals of air suction control solenoid valve. Observe voltmeter reading during deceleration from greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If voltage is present, replace air suction control solenoid valve. If voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check Black/Yellow wire (between connector and fuse No. 22) and Gray wire (between connector and ECU terminal A17) for opens or shorts. If no problems are found, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECU.
- If vacuum is present from step 3), connect vacuum hose No. 7. Check for suction noise from air suction valve during operation at speeds greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If suction noise is not present, replace air suction valve. If noise is present, system is okay.