LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 1992 >> Legend Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Emission Systems & Sub-Systems >> Air Injection >> Air Suction Control System
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Air Suction Control System

  1. Air suction valve is located at top rear of engine. Check all vacuum hose routing. Start and warm engine until cooling fan comes on. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 7 from air suction valve. See Fig 1 . Connect vacuum gauge to hose.
  2. If no vacuum is present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, disconnect 6-wire connector at air suction control solenoid, located at right front of engine compartment. See Fig 2 . If vacuum is still present, replace air suction control solenoid. If vacuum goes away, check for short in Gray wire between 6-pin connector and ECU terminal A17. If wire is okay, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECU.
    Fig 1: Identifying Air Suction Control System
    G91F16746Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Air Suction Control Solenoid Valve
    G91G16747Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Block rear wheels. Raise and support front of vehicle. Start engine, and place transmission in second gear (M/T) or "2" (A/T). Check for vacuum during deceleration from greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If vacuum is present, go to step 6).
  4. If no vacuum is present, turn ignition off. Unplug 6-wire connector at air suction control solenoid. Start engine. Connect voltmeter to Black/Yellow (positive) and Gray (negative) wire terminals of air suction control solenoid valve. Observe voltmeter reading during deceleration from greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If voltage is present, replace air suction control solenoid valve. If voltage is not present, go to next step.
  5. Check Black/Yellow wire (between connector and fuse No. 22) and Gray wire (between connector and ECU terminal A17) for opens or shorts. If no problems are found, substitute a known good ECU and retest. If problem goes away, replace ECU.
  6. If vacuum is present from step 3), connect vacuum hose No. 7. Check for suction noise from air suction valve during operation at speeds greater than 9 MPH and 1500 RPM. If suction noise is not present, replace air suction valve. If noise is present, system is okay.