Code 16: Fuel Injector Circuit
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuse No. 15 (ACG) fuse from underdash fuse box for 10 seconds to reset ECU. Check ECU for fault codes. See RETRIEVING CODES . If Code 16 is not present, problem is intermittent. Check for poor connections at ECU connector and fuel injector connectors. Test drive vehicle and retest.
- If Code 16 is present, start engine. Using a stethoscope, check for clicking sound at each injector. If injector(s) does not click, turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin injector connector from affected injector. Measure resistance between injector terminals. If resistance is not 1.5-2.5 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is 1.5-2.5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between fuel injector wiring harness connector Red/Black wire and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to step 6). If battery voltage is not present, turn ignition off.
- Disconnect 8-pin connector at injector resistor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Yellow/Black (+) wire terminal and body ground. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between injector resistor and main relay. If battery voltage is present, disconnect injector resistor connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal "E" and all other terminals. See Fig 1 . If resistance is not 5-7 ohms, replace injector resistor. If resistance is 5-7 ohms, repair open in Red/Black wire between 2-pin connector and injector resistor.
- If battery voltage was present in step 3), turn ignition off. Reconnect fuel injector connector. Connect ECU Test Harness (07LAJ-PT3010A
) between ECU and ECU connector. See Figure
. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at following test terminals.
- Injector No. 1: A1 (+) And A23 (-)
- Injector No. 2: A3 (+) And A23 (-)
- Injector No. 3: A5 (+) And A23 (-)
- Injector No. 4: A2 (+) And A23 (-)
- Injector No. 5: A4 (+) And A23 (-)
- Injector No. 6: A6 (+) And A23 (-)
If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire between injector and ECU connector. If battery voltage is present, substitute a known good ECU, and retest. If specified voltage is now present, replace original ECU.