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Home >> Acura >> 1992 >> Vigor LS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Air Induction Systems >> Air Intake System >> By-Pass Control Solenoid Valve
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By-Pass Control Solenoid Valve

  1. By-pass control solenoid valve is located on top of intake manifold. Start and idle engine. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 13 from by-pass control diaphragm. See Fig 1 . Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If vacuum exists, go to step 6). If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying By-Pass Control Components
    G92E25241Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  2. Unplug 2-pin connector from by-pass control solenoid valve. Measure voltage between Black/Yellow and Blue/Red wire terminals of harness connector. If battery voltage exists, repair vacuum leak or blockage between intake manifold and diaphragm. If vacuum is okay, replace by-pass control solenoid valve. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Measure voltage between harness connector Black/Yellow wire terminal and body ground. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between connector and fuse No. 2. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect wiring to by-pass control solenoid valve. Connect test harness to main wire harness only. DO NOT  connect it to ECU.
  5. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between ECU terminals A17 and A26. If solenoid clicks when jumper wire is connected, substitute a known good ECU and recheck operation. If solenoid valve clicks, repair open circuit between harness connector Blue/Red wire and ECU terminal A17.
  6. Increase engine speed to 4900 RPM. Check for vacuum at hose No. 13. If there is no vacuum, system is okay. If vacuum exists, unplug 2-pin connector from by-pass control solenoid valve. If vacuum now exists, replace by-pass control solenoid valve. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Unplug connector "A" from ECU. Check Blue/Red wire for short to ground between ECU terminal A17 and by-pass control solenoid valve connector. Repair as necessary. If Blue/Red wire is okay, substitute a known good ECU and recheck operation. If symptom goes away, replace ECU.