No MIL
- Turn ignition on. If oil pressure light is on, go to next step. If light is off, inspect fuse No. 15. If fuse No. 15 is okay, repair open circuit in Yellow wire between fuse and instrument cluster. If fuse is blown, repair short in Yellow wire between fuse No. 15 and gauge assembly.
- Turn ignition off. Connect ECM test harness between ECM and ECM wiring. Connect jumper wire between ECM terminal A13 and body ground. See Fig 1
. Turn ignition on. If MIL is now on, go to next step . If light is off, replace MIL bulb or repair open in Green/Orange wire between ECM terminal A13 and instrument cluster.
- On all except 1.8L GS-R, go to next step. On 1.8L GS-R, measure voltage individually between ground and ECM terminals A23 and A24. If less than one volt appears at each terminal, go to next step. If more than one volt appears at either terminal, repair open in appropriate wire between ECM and ground terminal G101, located at thermostat housing. See Fig 2
.
- On all models, temporarily substitute known good ECM, then retest system. If symptom goes away, replace ECM.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.