Code 7-2: Left Front Solenoid
- Start engine. If ABS light does not go off, go to next step. If light goes off, system is okay at this time. Check connectors and wire harness between ABS control unit, fail-safe relay and modulator.
- Check for ABS trouble codes. If Code 7-2 is not set, perform appropriate trouble code test. If Code 7-2 is set, check ABS No. 1 fuse (20-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, replace fuse and recheck system. See Figure .
- Backprobing connector, measure voltage between ABS fuse/relay box 4-pin connector White/Green wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace underhood ABS fuse/relay box.
- Remove front fail-safe relay. Measure voltage between fail-safe relay 4-pin connector White/Green wire terminal and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay box and front fail-safe relay.NOTE: Modulator 14-pin connector has more than one Brown/Black wire. Ensure appropriate wire is tested. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Test front fail-safe relay and replace as necessary. See RELAY TEST under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. Disconnect modulator 14-pin connector. Remove front fail-safe relay. Connect a jumper wire between fail-safe relay connector White/Green wire and Brown/Black wire terminals.
- Measure voltage between modulator 14-pin connector terminal No. 7 (Brown/Black wire) and ground. See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Brown/Black wire between front fail-safe relay and modulator unit.
- Measure voltage between modulator 14-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Brown/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Brown/Black wire between front fail-safe relay and modulator unit. If battery voltage exists, measure resistance between modulator connector terminals for inlet and outlet solenoids type "A" and type "B". See Figure . See SOLENOID RESISTANCE table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, inspect modulator wire harness. If wire harness is okay, replace modulator.
- Check continuity between 14-pin modulator connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, inspect modulator wire harness and repair as necessary. If wire harness is okay, replace modulator.
- Check continuity between modulator connector terminal No. 14 (Red/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, inspect modulator wire harness and repair as necessary. If wire harness is okay, replace modulator.
- Check for continuity between 14-pin modulator connector terminal No. 14 (Red/Blue wire) and terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire), No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 12 (Red/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace modulator wire harness.
- Check for continuity between 14-pin modulator connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and No. 12 (Red/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, replace modulator wire harness.
- Disconnect 26-pin ABS control unit connector. Check for continuity between 26-pin ABS control unit connector Yellow/Blue wire terminal and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Yellow/Blue wire between ABS control unit and modulator.
- Check for continuity between 26-pin ABS control unit connector Red/Blue wire terminal and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire between ABS control unit and modulator.
- Check for continuity between 26-pin ABS control unit connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and terminals No. 2 (Red/Black wire), No. 14 (Yellow/Blue wire) and No. 15 (Yellow/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short between Red/Blue wire and Yellow/Blue wire, Red/Black wire or Yellow/Black wire from ABS control unit and modulator.
- Connect 14-pin modulator connector. Measure voltage between 26-pin ABS control unit connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red/Blue wire between ABS control unit and modulator.
- Measure voltage between 26-pin ABS control unit connector terminal No. 14 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Blue wire between ABS control unit and modulator.
- Disconnect 22-pin ABS control unit connector. Check for continuity between 26-pin ABS control unit connector terminal No. 25 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ABS control unit and ground.
- Remove rear fail-safe relay. Remove jumper wire installed instep 5) from front fail-safe relay connector. Check for continuity between 22-pin ABS control unit connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Yellow/Green wire.
- Connect a jumper wire between front fail-safe relay connector Yellow/Green wire terminal and ground. Check for continuity between 22-pin connector Yellow/Green wire terminal and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between ABS control unit and front fail-safe relay.
- Check for continuity between 4-pin front fail-safe relay connector Black wire terminal and ground. If continuity does not exist, check ground connection. If ground connection is okay, repair open Black wire between front fail-safe relay and ground.
- If continuity exists, check for loose ABS control unit connectors. If connectors are okay, install known-good ABS control unit and retest.