LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 1995 >> Integra GS-R, 4D Sedan >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - System/Component Tests >> Air Induction Systems >> Air Intake System >> Intake Air By-Pass (IAB) Control Solenoid Valve (GS-R)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Intake Air By-Pass (IAB) Control Solenoid Valve (GS-R)

  1. IAB control solenoid valve is located on top of intake manifold. Start and idle engine. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 13 from by-pass control diaphragm. See Fig 1 . Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If vacuum exists, go to step 6). If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  2. Unplug 2-pin connector from by-pass control solenoid valve. Measure voltage between Yellow/Black wire between terminals of harness connector. If battery voltage exists, repair vacuum leak or blockage between intake manifold and diaphragm. If vacuum is okay, replace by-pass control solenoid valve. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Measure voltage between harness connector Yellow/Black wire terminal and body ground. On Integra GS-R, if battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between connector and main relay. On all models, if battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect wiring to by-pass control solenoid valve. Connect test harness to main wire harness only. DO NOT  connect it to ECM.
  5. Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between ECM terminals A17 and A26. If solenoid clicks when jumper wire is connected, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck operation. If solenoid valve does not click, repair open circuit between harness connector Pink/Blue wire and ECM terminal A17.
  6. Increase engine speed to 6000 RPM. Check for vacuum at hose No. 13. If there is no vacuum, system is okay. If vacuum exists, unplug 2-pin connector from by-pass control solenoid valve. If vacuum now exists, replace by-pass control solenoid valve. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Unplug connector "A" from ECM. Check Pink/Blue wire for short to ground between ECM terminal A17 and by-pass control solenoid valve connector. Repair as necessary. If Pink/Blue wire is okay, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck operation. If symptom goes away, replace ECM.
    Fig 1: By-Pass Control Component ID (GS-R)
    G94F44144Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.