Intake Air By-Pass (IAB) Control Solenoid Valve (GS-R)
- IAB control solenoid valve is located on top of intake manifold. Start and idle engine. Disconnect vacuum hose No. 13 from by-pass control diaphragm. See Fig 1
. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If vacuum exists, go to step 6). If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
- Unplug 2-pin connector from by-pass control solenoid valve. Measure voltage between Yellow/Black wire between terminals of harness connector. If battery voltage exists, repair vacuum leak or blockage between intake manifold and diaphragm. If vacuum is okay, replace by-pass control solenoid valve. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between harness connector Yellow/Black wire terminal and body ground. On Integra GS-R, if battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between connector and main relay. On all models, if battery voltage exists, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect wiring to by-pass control solenoid valve. Connect test harness to main wire harness only. DO NOT
connect it to ECM.
- Turn ignition on. Connect jumper wire between ECM terminals A17 and A26. If solenoid clicks when jumper wire is connected, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck operation. If solenoid valve does not click, repair open circuit between harness connector Pink/Blue wire and ECM terminal A17.
- Increase engine speed to 6000 RPM. Check for vacuum at hose No. 13. If there is no vacuum, system is okay. If vacuum exists, unplug 2-pin connector from by-pass control solenoid valve. If vacuum now exists, replace by-pass control solenoid valve. If vacuum does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug connector "A" from ECM. Check Pink/Blue wire for short to ground between ECM terminal A17 and by-pass control solenoid valve connector. Repair as necessary. If Pink/Blue wire is okay, substitute a known-good ECM and recheck operation. If symptom goes away, replace ECM.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.