Powertrain Control Module
NOTE:
If symptom is intermittent, check for loose fuse No. 20 (PCM) in underdash fuse/relay box or for poor connection at PCM harness connector.
- If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) never comes on, even for 2 seconds after ignition is turned on, go to next step. If MIL stays on or comes on after 2 seconds, go to step 5).
- Turn ignition on. If low oil pressure or charge light is on, go to next step. If low oil pressure or charge light is not on, replace fuse No. 1. If necessary, repair short in wire between fuse No. 1 and gauge assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
- Try to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM terminals A12 and A25. See Figure . If less than one volt is present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If one volt or more is present, repair open in Black wire(s) between PCM and ground (G101), located on engine.
- Turn ignition off. Using jumper wire, connect PCM terminal A7 to body ground. Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If MIL does not illuminate, replace MIL bulb or repair open Green/Red wire between PCM connector terminal A7 and gauge assembly.
- Connect scan tool or Honda PGM tester to DLC connector. Turn ignition on. Read DTCs (if present). See TESTS W/CODES article. If DTCs are not present, go to next step. If DTCs are present, repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Connect SCS Service Connector Tool (0PAZ-0010100 ) to service check connector. Turn ignition on. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) does not flash a code, go to next step. If MIL flashes codes, repair open or short in wire between PCM terminal C4 and DLC. See WIRING DIAGRAMS section. After repairing wire, service DTC.
- Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 10).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SCS Service Connector Tool. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal D13 and ground. See Figure . If about 12 volts is present, go to next step. If about 12 volts is not present, repair short to ground in wire between terminal D13 and service check connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" Refer to Figure . Turn ignition on. If MIL is on, repair short to ground in Green/Red wire between PCM terminal A7 and MIL. If MIL is not on, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom or DTC.
- Inspect ECU fuse (15-amp), located in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair shorted wire between ECU fuse and PGM-FI main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS section. Replace fuse.
- Inspect 10-amp FUEL PUMP fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, repair short in Black/Yellow wire between underdash FUEL PUMP fuse and PGM-FI main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS section. Replace fuse.
- Turn ignition on. While observing MIL, disconnect harness connectors one at a time from MAP sensor, TP sensor, EGR lift sensor, TCS control valve sensor (as equipped). If MIL goes off when a sensor is disconnected, replace sensor that caused MIL to go out. If MIL stays on, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "D". Refer to Figure . Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals D10 and D21. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminals A13 and B1. If battery voltage is present at both terminals, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present at either or both terminals, check for poor connection at PGM-FI main relay or repair open in wire between PCM and PGM-FI main relay (if necessary). See WIRING DIAGRAMS section.
- Restore all electrical connections. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminals A26 and B9. If voltage reading for either terminal is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom or DTC. If voltage reading for either terminal is more than one volt, repair open in wire between ground (G101) and PCM terminals A9 and/or A22. See WIRING DIAGRAMS section.