Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid Valve
- Pressure regulator control solenoid valve is located in control box on firewall. Warm engine to operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose (No. 1) from pressure regulator. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step 3). If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step.NOTE: When substituting a known-good PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten using Honda PGM tester or engine will not start.
- Unplug 4-pin connector from control box on firewall. If manifold vacuum is now present, repair shorted Green wire between PCM terminal A10 and control box connector. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM. If vacuum is not present, check vacuum hoses No. 1 and 3 for leaks or obstructions. If hoses are okay, replace pressure regulator control solenoid valve.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug 4-pin connector from control box. Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage (positive) to terminal No. 4 of control box harness connector. See Fig 1 . Apply ground to terminal No. 3 of control box harness connector. Start and idle engine. If manifold vacuum is now present, replace fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Black/Yellow wire between ECU fuse and control box harness connector.
- Reconnect wire harness to control box. Start engine and let idle. Connect jumper wire from ground to PCM terminal A10. If manifold vacuum is not present at fuel pressure regulator, solenoid valve is okay. If vacuum is present, repair open in Green wire between PCM terminal A10 and control box connector.