Driver's Multiplex Control Unit
- Remove fuse/relay box located under instrument panel. See INSTRUMENT PANEL FUSE/RELAY BOX
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit from instrument panel fuse/relay box. See Fig 1
. Ensure terminals of connectors are okay and making proper contact. Repair connector terminals as necessary and retest system. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A7 and ground. See Fig 1
. See the DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS ID
table. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 56 (7.5-amp) located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. If fuse is okay, check for open in White/Yellow wire between fuse No. 56 and driver's multiplex control unit.
- Ensure ignition is off. Using an ohmmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A8 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for an open in Black wire between fuse/relay box and ground connection or a bad ground connection.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A13 and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp), located in fuse/relay box under instrument panel. If fuse is okay, check for an open in fuse/relay box circuit between fuse No. 13 and terminal A13. Repair circuit as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace driver's multiplex control unit.
Courtesy of AMERICA HONDA MOTOR CO., INC. DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS ID
| Terminal (Wire Color) |
Circuit |
| 14-Pin Connector |
| A2 |
Wiper Park Position Input |
| A4 |
Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Input |
| A7 |
Battery Input |
| A8 |
Ground |
| A10 |
Multiplex Control Inspection Connector Input |
| A11 |
Power Window Relay Control |
| A13 |
Ignition Input |
| Gray 26-Pin Connector |
| B2 (BLK/RED) |
Key Interlock Switch Input |
| B4 (RED/GRN) |
Lights-On Input/ Taillight Relay Control |
| B5 (GRN) |
Intermittent ON Input |
| B6 (GRN/YEL) |
Intermittent Dwell Timer Input |
| B7 (WHT) |
Security Indicator Control |
| B8 (ORG) |
Horn Control |
| B9 (BRN/WHT) |
D-A Line |
| B10 (PNK/BLU) |
Wake-Up |
| B12 (GRN/WHT) |
Brake Switch Input |
| B13 (WHT/RED) |
Key Interlock Solenoid Control |
| B15 (PNK) |
Keyless Buzzer Control |
| B16 (BLU/RED) |
Headlight Relay Control |
| B18 (GRN/RED) |
Intermittent Wiper Control |
| B19 (GRN/WHT) |
Intermittent Dwell Timer Input |
| B20 (BLK/WHT) |
Wiper ON Input |
| B22 (RED/YEL) |
A-D Line |
| B23 (BRN/YEL) |
Door D-Line |
| B25 (WHT/BLK) |
Ignition Key Light Control |
| B26 (WHT/GRN) |
Shift Lock Circuit Input |
| Gray 16-Pin Connector |
| C2 (BLK/BLU) |
Park Position Switch |
| C3 (LT GRN) |
Instrument Cluster Illumination Brightness Control |
| C5 (WHT/BLK) |
Parking Pin Switch Input |
| C6 (YEL/GRN) |
Left Rear Power Window Control |
| C7 (GRY) |
Left Rear Lock Knob Switch Input |
| C8 (GRN/ORG) |
Trunk Key Cylinder Switch Input |
| C9 (BLU/WHT) |
Ignition Key Switch Input |
| C10 (GRN) |
Shift Lock Solenoid Control |
| C11 (BLU/BLK) |
Instrument Cluster Illumination Brightness Controller |
| C13 (RED/BLU) |
Driver's Seat Belt Switch Input |
| C14 (YEL) |
Left Rear Power Window Control |
| C15 (GRN/YEL) |
Left Rear Door Switch Input |
| C16 (GRN/WHT) |
Parking Brake Switch Input |
| C16 (GRN/RED) |
Parking Brake Switch Input |