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Driver's Multiplex Control Unit

  1. Remove fuse/relay box located under instrument panel. See INSTRUMENT PANEL FUSE/RELAY BOX  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit from instrument panel fuse/relay box. See Fig 1 . Ensure terminals of connectors are okay and making proper contact. Repair connector terminals as necessary and retest system. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Using a voltmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A7 and ground. See Fig 1 . See the DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS ID  table. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 56 (7.5-amp) located in fuse/relay box in engine compartment. If fuse is okay, check for open in White/Yellow wire between fuse No. 56 and driver's multiplex control unit.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Using an ohmmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A8 and ground. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for an open in Black wire between fuse/relay box and ground connection or a bad ground connection.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using a voltmeter, probe between fuse/relay box 14-pin connector terminal A13 and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 13 (7.5-amp), located in fuse/relay box under instrument panel. If fuse is okay, check for an open in fuse/relay box circuit between fuse No. 13 and terminal A13. Repair circuit as necessary. If circuit is okay, replace driver's multiplex control unit.
Fig 1: Locating Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Connector Terminals
G96A06120Courtesy of AMERICA HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
DRIVER'S MULTIPLEX CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR TERMINALS ID

Terminal (Wire Color) (1) Circuit
14-Pin Connector (2)
A2 Wiper Park Position Input
A4 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Input
A7 Battery Input
A8 Ground
A10 Multiplex Control Inspection Connector Input
A11 Power Window Relay Control
A13 Ignition Input
Gray 26-Pin Connector
B2 (BLK/RED) Key Interlock Switch Input
B4 (RED/GRN) Lights-On Input/ Taillight Relay Control
B5 (GRN) Intermittent ON Input
B6 (GRN/YEL) Intermittent Dwell Timer Input
B7 (WHT) Security Indicator Control
B8 (ORG) Horn Control
B9 (BRN/WHT) D-A Line
B10 (PNK/BLU) Wake-Up
B12 (GRN/WHT) Brake Switch Input
B13 (WHT/RED) Key Interlock Solenoid Control
B15 (PNK) Keyless Buzzer Control
B16 (BLU/RED) Headlight Relay Control
B18 (GRN/RED) Intermittent Wiper Control
B19 (GRN/WHT) Intermittent Dwell Timer Input
B20 (BLK/WHT) Wiper ON Input
B22 (RED/YEL) A-D Line
B23 (BRN/YEL) Door D-Line
B25 (WHT/BLK) Ignition Key Light Control
B26 (WHT/GRN) Shift Lock Circuit Input
Gray 16-Pin Connector
C2 (BLK/BLU) Park Position Switch
C3 (LT GRN) Instrument Cluster Illumination Brightness Control
C5 (WHT/BLK) Parking Pin Switch Input
C6 (YEL/GRN) Left Rear Power Window Control
C7 (GRY) Left Rear Lock Knob Switch Input
C8 (GRN/ORG) Trunk Key Cylinder Switch Input
C9 (BLU/WHT) Ignition Key Switch Input
C10 (GRN) Shift Lock Solenoid Control
C11 (BLU/BLK) Instrument Cluster Illumination Brightness Controller
C13 (RED/BLU) Driver's Seat Belt Switch Input
C14 (YEL) Left Rear Power Window Control
C15 (GRN/YEL) Left Rear Door Switch Input
C16 (GRN/WHT) (3) Parking Brake Switch Input
C16 (GRN/RED) (4) Parking Brake Switch Input
(1) Terminals not listed are not used.
(2) Driver's 14-pin multiplex control unit connector connects control unit directly to fuse/relay box located under instrument panel.
(3) Canada only.
(4) USA only.