DTC P0102 - MAF Sensor Low Input
- Clear codes. Start engine. Retrieve codes. If DTC P0102 appears, go to next step. If DTC P0102 does not appear, problem is intermittent. Inspect for poor connections or loose wires at MAF sensor and PCM, then repair as necessary.
- Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions to read mass airflow data. If indicated airflow is zero grams per second, go to next step. If indicated airflow is greater than zero grams per second, problem is intermittent. Inspect for poor connections or loose wires at MAF sensor and PCM, then repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at Yellow/Black wire at MAF sensor harness connector. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Yellow/Black wire between PGM-FI main relay and MAF sensor connector.
- Turn ignition off. Connect MAF sensor wiring. Start engine. Measure voltage between terminals No. 9 and 19 at PCM connector "D". See Figure If voltage is not 1.1 - 1.6 volts, go to the next step. If voltage is 1.1-1.6 volts, temporarily substitute known good PCM, then retest system.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug 22-pin connector "D" from PCM. Unplug MAF sensor connector. Test for continuity between ground and White/Blue wire at MAF sensor connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair shorted White/Blue wire.
- Connect jumper between ground and terminal No. 9 at PCM harness connector "D" (White/Blue wire). Test for continuity between ground and MAF sensor connector White/Blue wire. If continuity exists, replace MAF sensor. If continuity does not exist, repair White/Blue wire.