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Powertrain Control Module

NOTE: If symptom is intermittent, check for loose fuse No. 20 (PCM) in underdash fuse/relay box or for poor connection at PCM harness connector.
  1. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) never comes on, even for 2 seconds after ignition is turned on, go to next step. If MIL stays on or comes on after 2 seconds, go to step 5).
  2. Turn ignition on. If low oil pressure light is on, go to next step. If low oil pressure light is not on, replace fuse No. 15. If necessary, repair short in wire between fuse No. 15 BACK-UP LIGHTS, (10-amp) and gauge assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  section.
  3. If oil pressure light is on, try to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM terminals A10 and A23. See Figure. If less than one volt is present, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If one volt or more is present, repair open in Black wire(s) between PCM and ground (G101) located at thermostat housing.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using jumper wire, connect PCM terminal A18 to body ground. Turn ignition on. If MIL illuminates, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck for symptom. If MIL does not illuminate, replace MIL bulb or repair open Green/Orange wire between PCM connector terminal A18 and gauge assembly.
  5. Connect scan tool or Honda PGM tester to DLC connector. Turn ignition on. Read DTCs (if present). See TESTS W/CODES article. If DTCs are not present, go to next step. If DTCs are present, repair as necessary.
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect SCS Service Connector Tool (0PAZ-0010100) to service check connector. Turn ignition on. If MIL does not flash, go to next step. If MIL flashes codes, repair open or short in Green/White wire between PCM terminal C8 and DLC. See Figure. See TESTS W/CODES article.
  7. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 10).
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect SCS Service Connector Tool. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal C7 (Brown wire) and ground. If about 5 volts is present, go to next step. If about 5 volts is not present, repair short to ground in Brown wire between terminal C7 and service check connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  section.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" Refer to Figure. Turn ignition on. If MIL is on, repair short to ground in Green/Orange wire between PCM terminal A18 and MIL. If MIL is not on, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  10. Inspect ECU fuse (15-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, repair short in Yellow/White wire between ECU fuse and PGM-FI main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  section. Replace fuse.
  11. Inspect fuse No. 24 (15-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is open, repair short in Black/Yellow wire between underdash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  section. Replace fuse.
  12. Turn ignition on. While observing MIL, disconnect 3-pin Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor, Throttle Position (TP) sensor, each one at a time. If MIL goes off when a sensor is disconnected, replace sensor that caused MIL to go out. If MIL stays on, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "D". Refer to Figure. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals D4 and D10. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow/Blue wire between PCM connector terminal D10 and TP sensor, or Yellow/White wire between terminal D4 and MAP sensor.
  14. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminals A11 and A24. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for poor connection at PGM-FI main relay or repair open in wire between PCM and PGM-FI main relay (if necessary). See WIRING DIAGRAMS  section.
  15. Reconnect all sensor connectors. Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminals A9 and A22. If voltage reading for either terminal is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If voltage reading for either terminal is more than one volt, repair open in wire between ground (G101) at thermostat housing and PCM terminals A9 and/or A22.