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DTC P0175 - Bank 2 System Too Rich

  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check. See BASIC TESTING article. Read and record FREEZE FRAME and/or FAIL RECORDS data for each DTC set. Go to next step.
  2. If any other DTCs are set, diagnose affected DTCs before proceeding. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  3. Operate vehicle in closed loop mode while using scan tool to read bank 2 LT and ST FUEL TRIM values. If LT FUEL TRIM value is about -23 percent and ST FUEL TRIM value is about -11 percent, go to step 5). If values are not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, read and record FAIL RECORDS data. Clear DTCs and operate vehicle within FAILURE RECORDS conditions. If DTC P0175 is set, go to next step. If DTC P0175 is not set, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  5. If DTC P0172 is also set, go to next step. If DTC P0172 is not set, go to step 18).
  6. Check air filter element condition. Replace air filter element if necessary. Retest system. If air filter element is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check for collapsed or restricted air intake duct. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  8. Check throttle body inlet screen for blockage or foreign objects which may partially block airflow sample through MAF sensor. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  9. Start engine. If a high or unsteady idle condition exists, go to next step. If Idle is okay, go to step 12).
  10. Using scan tool, read IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) value. If value is less than 100 counts, go to step 12). If value is 100 counts or greater, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Check throttle body bore and throttle plate for restrictions or foreign objects. Check for clogged IAC passages. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  12. Check IAC valve for proper operation. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  13. Disconnect vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator and check for presence of fuel. If fuel is present, replace fuel pressure regulator. Retest system. If no fuel is present, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP ANGLE while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If TP ANGLE increases steadily from zero percent at closed throttle to 100 percent at wide open throttle, go to next step. If TP ANGLE does not increase as specified, go to step 20).
  15. Operate vehicle in closed loop mode while monitoring scan tool bank 2 LT and ST FUEL TRIM. If both FUEL TRIM values decrease to about zero percent, go to step 21). If FUEL TRIM values do not decrease to about zero percent, go to next step.
  16. Perform FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE TEST. See BASIC TESTING article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step. SYSTEMS in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  17. Perform EVAP SYSTEM CHECK. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  18. Perform INJECTOR BALANCE TEST. See FUEL SYSTEM in SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS article. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Retest system. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  19. Remove HO2S No. 1 and check for silicone contamination (powdery white deposit). If HO2S No. 1 is contaminated, replace HO2S No. 1. Retest system. If HO2S No. 1 is not contaminated, check for an intermittent problem. See TESTS W/O CODES article.
  20. Check for loose TP sensor mounting screws. Adjust TP sensor if necessary. If mounting screws are tight, replace TP sensor. Retest system.
  21. Replace MAF sensor. Retest system.