IAR System Inspection
- Intake Air Resonator (IAR) control solenoid valve is located next to air cleaner housing. Start engine and allow to idle. Disconnect IAR control solenoid valve upper vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum exists, go to next step. If vacuum does not exist, go to step 4).
- Disconnect IAR control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. If vacuum does not exist at solenoid valve upper vacuum hose, go to next step. If vacuum exists at solenoid valve upper vacuum hose, replace IAR control solenoid valve.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. See Figure
. Check for continuity between ground and solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Orange/Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Orange/Green wire between solenoid valve and PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 25. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Increase engine speed to more than 3000 RPM. Check for vacuum at IAR control solenoid valve upper vacuum hose. If vacuum exists, go to next step. If vacuum does not exist, allow engine to idle and go to step 7).
- Increase engine speed to 4500 RPM. Check for vacuum at IAR control solenoid valve upper vacuum hose. If vacuum does not exist, allow engine to idle and go to next step. If vacuum exists, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Apply vacuum to IAR. See Fig 1
. If IAR holds vacuum, IAR control system is okay at this time. If IAR does not hold vacuum, check for proper vacuum hose connection and/or damage. If vacuum hose is okay, replace IAR.
- Disconnect IAR control solenoid valve lower vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum exists, go to next step. If vacuum does not exist, repair blockage or leak between IAR vacuum tank, IAR control solenoid valve and intake manifold. See Fig 1
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAR control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Start engine and increase engine speed to 3000 RPM. Measure voltage between solenoid valve connector terminals No. 1 (Orange/Green wire) and No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace IAR control solenoid valve.
- Measure voltage between ground and IAR control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between IAR control solenoid valve and ECU fuse No. 4 (7.5-amp), located in underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition off and then turn ignition on. Connect a fused jumper wire between PCM 32-pin connector terminals No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 25 (Orange/Green wire). See Figure
. If solenoid valve does not click when jumper wire is connected, repair open in Orange/Green wire between IAR control solenoid valve and PCM. If solenoid valve clicks, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.