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Generator Control System Test

NOTE: Generator may also be referred to as alternator.
  1. Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine. Turn on headlights (high beam). Measure voltage between generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire) and battery positive terminal. See Figure. If one volt or less exists, go to step 3). If greater than one volt exists, go to next step.
  2. Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect 32-pin connector from Electronic Control Module/Powertrain Control Module (ECM/PCM), located behind right kick panel. Check continuity of Alternator Control (ALTC) circuit (White/Green wire) between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and ground. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. If continuity does not exist, install known good ECM/PCM and recheck system. Replace ECM/PCM if necessary.
  3. Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect 32-pin connector from ECM/PCM, located behind right kick panel. Check continuity of ALTC circuit (White/Green wire) between ECM/PCM connector terminal No. 19 and 4-pin generator connector terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 1 . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire. If continuity exists, test alternator and regulator. See GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TEST .
Fig 1: Identifying ECM/PCM Connector Terminals
G97E11365Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.