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Fuel Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid Valve

  1. Pressure regulator control solenoid valve is located in control box at right rear of engine compartment. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Disconnect fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step 4). If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, check vacuum hoses between intake manifold, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve and fuel pressure regulator for leaks or clogging. Repair or replace as necessary.
  3. If hoses are okay, replace pressure regulator control solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is present, check for a short to ground in Green wire, between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 10 and control box 4-pin connector. See Figure . See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is okay, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery voltage to control box terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . Connect control box terminal No. 3 (Green wire) to battery ground. Start engine and allow to idle. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is present, replace fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve.
  5. Measure voltage between ground and control box harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 1 . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between control box connector and ECU fuse No. 4 (20-amp), located in underdash fuse/relay box.
  6. Turn ignition off. Reconnect control box 4-pin connector. Start engine and allow to idle. Using a jumper wire, connect PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Green wire) to ground. See Figure . Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve is okay. If manifold vacuum is present, repair open in Green wire or Red/Green wire, between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 10 and control box connector.
    Fig 1: Identifying Control Box 4-Pin Connector Terminals
    G96B10067Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.