Charging System Light
- Perform PRELIMINARY INSPECTION
. Repair or replace any components as required. Measure voltage at generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire.
- Turn ignition on. Charging system light should come on. If charging system light comes on, go to next step. If charging system light does not come on, check for faulty bulb or open in White/Blue wire. Repair or replace components as necessary.
- Start engine. Charging system light should turn off. If charging system light stays on, go to next step. If charging system light turns off, charging system light circuit is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 4-pin harness connector. Ground terminal No. 3. See Fig 1
. Turn ignition on. If charging system light is on, turn ignition off and go to next step. If charging system light is off, repair open in White/Blue wire.
- Remove White/Blue wire from generator 4-pin connector. Recheck charging system light operation. If light remains on, go to next step. If light goes off, test and repair generator components. See BENCH TESTING
.
- Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) control module 26-pin connector, located behind under-dash fuse box. Turn ignition on. If charging system light is on, repair short to ground in White/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If charging system light does not come on, substitute known good ABS control module and retest system. If system functions properly, replace faulty ABS control module.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.