Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3). If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper between PSP switch connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure . If less than one volt exists, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Green wire between PCM and PSP switch. If Green wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground connection. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly and measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, PSP signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green wire between PCM and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.