2.3CL & 3.0CL
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3). If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green/Yellow wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground connector located at base of left windshield pillar. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock and backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, PSP signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 32-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.