Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal: 2.5TL
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3). If voltage is not less than one volt, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground connector located at left front corner of engine compartment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, PSP signal is okay. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 12 (Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM, then recheck for battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.