Generator Fr Signal: 3.5RL
- Disconnect Green, 4-pin connector from generator. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If voltage is not about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is about 5 volts, go to step 3.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin connector and generator. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect generator Green, 4-pin connector. Start engine and run it at 3000 RPM, with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Backprobing, measure voltage between terminals PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 22-pin connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. Turn headlights and rear defogger on. If voltage does not decrease, go to next step. If voltage decreases, generator FR signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect PCM 22-pin connector. Disconnect generator Green, 4-pin harness connector. Using a jumper wire, connect generator Green, 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire) to ground. Check for continuity between ground and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). See Figure. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Red wire between PCM 22-pin connector and generator. If continuity exists, perform generator performance check. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.