Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
- YES - Go to step 2 .
- NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to the [P ] position.
- Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator pedal.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A28 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Check for an open in the wire between the A 28 terminal and the multiplex control unit (driver's), and check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit (driver's) connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
- NO -Go to step 5 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the A (32P) and B (25P) connectors from the PCM.
- Press the brake pedal and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A32 and B20 or B22.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Release the brake pedal, and go to step 8 .
- NO -Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A32 and the brake switch.
- Reconnect the A (32P) and B (25P) connectors to the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C27 and B20 or B22.
Is there about 0.5 V (throttle fully closed)?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminal of the throttle position sensor connector.
Is there about 5V?
- YES -Check for short or open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C27 and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.
- NO -Go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the PCM connector. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Check for a short to ground between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
- NO -Go to step 15 .
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) connector B (22P).Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between The No. 2 Terminal Of The Shift Lock Solenoid Connector & The No. 22 Terminal Of The Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's) Connector B (22P)
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 17 .
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) connector B (22P) and the shift lock solenoid.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 19 .
- NO -Check for blown No. 8 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
- Check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
- YES -Check for a loose multiplex control unit (driver's) connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
- NO -Replace the shift lock solenoid.