Alternator Control System Test
- Disconnect 4-pin connector from alternator. Start engine and turn headlights (high beams) on. Use DVOM to measure voltage between 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and battery positive terminal. See Figure . If one volt or less exists, go to next step. If greater than one volt exists, go to step 3 .
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect 32-pin connector "A" from ECM. Use DVOM to measure resistance between ECM connector "A" terminal No. 19 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). If continuity exists, go to GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TEST . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire.
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect ECM 32-pin connector "A". Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and ECM connector "A" terminal No. 19 (White/Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in White/Green wire. If continuity does not indicated, replace ECM with a known-good unit and recheck system operation. If system tests okay, replace ECM.