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Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing the driving position memory control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system. Perform the multiplex mode test first.

    Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's: 

  2. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  3. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Identifying Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
    G01157015Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's Connector B Terminals
    G01157016Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A Terminals
    G01157017Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 4: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector H Terminals
    G01157018Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Fig 5: Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test (1 Of 2)
    G01157019Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 6: Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test (2 Of 2)
    G01157020Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 7: Identifying Multiplex Control Unit, Passenger's Connector B Terminals
    G01157021Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Fig 8: Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Input Test
    G01157022Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Multiplex control Unit, Driver's: 

  6. Remove the driver's unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  7. Inspect all connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
    Fig 9: Identifying Fuse/Relay Box Socket Terminals
    G01157023Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 10: Identifying Multiplex Control Unit, Driver's Connector B Terminals
    G01157024Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 11: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A Terminals
    G01157025Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 12: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector E Terminals
    G01157026Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 13: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector Q Terminals
    G01157027Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
    Fig 14: Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test
    G01157028Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
    Fig 15: Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Input Test
    G01157029Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty, Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.