DTC P1676: Frame-To-Powertrain Torque Down Request (FPTDR) Signal Line Failure
- Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1676 is set, go to next step. If DTC P1676 is not set, problem is intermittent. System is okay at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 20-pin connector and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector. ABS/TCS control unit is located to right of battery. Measure continuity between ground and PCM 20-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Pink wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit in wiring between ABS/TCS control unit and PCM.
- Measure continuity of Pink wire between ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector terminal No. 1 and PCM 20-pin connector terminal No. 16. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Pink wire.
- Reconnect PCM 20-pin connector. Connect jumper wire between PCM 20-pin connector terminal No. 16 (Pink wire) and PCM 31-pin connector terminal No. 28 (Yellow/Blue wire). Perform PCM reset procedure. See PCM RESET PROCEDURE/CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and wait 60 seconds. If DTC P1678 sets, replace ABS/TCS control unit. If DTC P1678 does not set, replace PCM.