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DTC P1457 EVAP Control System

  1. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP purge control solenoid valve. Connect vacuum hose and vacuum pump to EVAP purge control solenoid valve. Connect jumper wire between PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. If valve holds vacuum, go to next step. If valve does not hold vacuum, EVAP purge control solenoid valve is okay. Go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP purge control solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Red/Yellow wire between EVAP purge control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 and PCM 26-pin connector terminal No. 23.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP purge control solenoid valve. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP purge control solenoid valve terminal No. 2 and 20-amp fuse No. 20.
  4. Disconnect vacuum hose coming from EVAP 2-way valve. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP by-pass solenoid valve/EVAP 2-way valve is okay. Go to step  7.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EVAP by-pass solenoid valve and "O" rings.
  6. Disconnect PCM 8-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP by-pass solenoid valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short circuit in Pink/Black wire between PCM 8-pin connector terminal No. 3 and EVAP by-pass solenoid valve terminal No. 2. If continuity is not present, replace PCM.
  7. Disconnect vacuum hose coming from EVAP control canister vent shut valve. Connect vacuum pump to disconnected hose. See Fig 1. Connect jumper wire between 8-pin PCM connector terminal No. 5 (Red/White wire) and ground. Turn ignition on. Apply vacuum to hose. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, EVAP control canister vent shut valve is okay. Go to step  10.
    Fig 1: Testing EVAP Control Canister Vent Shut Valve
    G99H52321Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin connector. Measure continuity between EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Red/White wire between EVAP control canister vent shut valve connector terminal No. 2 and 8-pin PCM connector terminal No. 5.
  9. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EVAP control canister vent shut valve 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, replace EVAP control canister vent shut valve and "O" ring. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Yellow wire between EVAP control canister vent shut valve terminal No. 1 and PCM 20-amp fuse No. 20.
  10. Turn ignition off. Connect 2 "T" fittings into hose between EVAP control canister and EVAP 2-way valve. See Fig 2. Connect fuel tank pressure sensor to one "T" fitting and vacuum pump to other "T" fitting. Remove vent hose for EVAP control canister vent shut valve and cap port to seal fresh air vent for EVAP control canister. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between 22-pin PCM connector terminals No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 22 (Green/Black wire). Slowly pump vacuum pump every 1-2 seconds. Pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Monitor voltage for about 20 seconds. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for at least 20 seconds, go to next step. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for at least 20 seconds, check EVAP control canister vent shut valve and connections. Repair as necessary.
    Fig 2: Testing EVAP Control Canister Vent Shut Valve
    G99I52322Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    NOTE: Ensure coolant temperature is greater than 95°F (35°C) and vacuum pump does not leak.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge line hose from EVAP control canister and plug port. See Fig 3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 22-pin connector terminals No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) and No. 22 (Green/Black wire) while pumping vacuum pump using a stroke every 1-2 seconds. Continue to pump vacuum until voltage drops to about 1.5 volts. Monitor voltage for 20 seconds. If voltage drops to 1.5 volts and holds for 20 seconds, check EVAP purge control solenoid valve line and connectors. If components are okay, go to next step. If voltage does not drop to 1.5 volts and hold for 20 seconds, replace EVAP control canister.
    Fig 3: Testing EVAP Vent Line
    G99J52323Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Remove fuel filler cap. Remove vapor line from EVAP 2-way valve located above EVAP control canister. Connect vapor line to a "T" fitting from Vacuum Gauge (07JAZ-001000B) and Vacuum Pump (A973X-041-XXXXX). Apply vacuum slowly and continuously while observing gauge. If vacuum stabilizes momentarily at .2-.6 in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum stabilizes at less than .2 in. Hg, or greater than .6 in. Hg, install a new valve.
  13. Move vacuum pump hose from vacuum fitting to pressure fitting. Move vacuum gauge hose from vacuum side to pressure side. Slowly pressurize vapor line while observing gauge. If pressure stabilizes momentarily above .3 in. Hg, valve is okay. If pressure stabilizes at less than .3 in. Hg, install new valve.