Acura 3.5RL
NOTE:
For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 8-pin steering lock harness connector located near lower left of steering column. Connect steering lock harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire) to battery voltage and terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire) to battery ground. A clicking sound should be heard from key interlock solenoid. If interlock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If interlock solenoid does not operate properly, replace ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Connect steering lock harness connector terminal No. 8 (White/Green wire) to battery voltage and terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire) and ground. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. Push in on ignition key. A clicking sound should be heard from key interlock solenoid when key is pushed in. If key interlock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If key interlock solenoid does not operate properly, replace ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit harness connectors "A" and "C". See Figure . Check for continuity between multiplex control unit harness connector "A" terminal No. 2 (Black/Red wire) and ground, and between terminal No. 13 (White/Red wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short in appropriate wire between multiplex control unit harness connector "A" and steering lock harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between driver's multiplex control unit harness connector "C" terminal No. 5 (White/Black wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, check for short in White/Black wire between multiplex control unit harness connector "C" and parking pin switch. If White/Black wire is okay, check or replace parking pin switch. See PARKING PIN SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between driver's multiplex control unit harness connector "C" terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage does not exist, check for loose driver's multiplex control unit connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and retest. If voltage exists, repair open in Black/Blue wire between multiplex control unit harness connector "C" and A/T gear position switch.