LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2000 >> 3.5RL >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Shift Interlock Systems >> System Tests >> Key Interlock System >> Honda Accord
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Honda Accord

NOTE: For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 7-pin steering lock harness connector located near lower right side of steering column.
  2. Connect steering lock harness connector terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire) to battery voltage and terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire) to ground. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. Push in on ignition key. A clicking sound should be heard from key interlock solenoid. If interlock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If interlock solenoid does not operate properly, replace ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. Measure voltage between steering lock harness connector terminal No. 7 (White/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 47 (20-amp) located in underhood fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open in White/Yellow wire between steering lock harness connector and underhood fuse/relay box.
  4. Disconnect parking pin switch harness connector. Parking pin switch is located on front side of shift lever. Place shift lever in "P" position. Check for continuity between parking pin switch harness connector terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, check for open in wires between parking pin switch and 4-pin harness connector. Repair as necessary. If wires are okay, replace parking pin switch.See PARKING PIN SWITCH  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  5. Check for continuity between parking pin switch harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Red wire) and steering lock harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Red wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Red wire between parking pin switch and steering lock harness connector.
  6. Check for continuity between parking pin switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire) and ground. If continuity exists, check for loose key interlock switch connector and parking pin switch connector. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good steering lock assembly and retest. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Black wire between parking pin harness connector and ground.