Honda CR-V
NOTE:
For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 6-pin steering lock harness connector located behind left side of dash. Connect steering lock harness connector terminal No. 4 (White wire) to battery voltage and connect terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) to ground. A clicking sound should be heard from key interlock solenoid. If key interlock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If key interlock solenoid does not operate properly, replace ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Connect steering lock harness connector terminal No. 5 (White/Green wire) to battery voltage and terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) to ground. Turn ignition switch to ACC position. Push in on ignition key. A clicking sound should be heard from key interlock solenoid. If interlock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If interlock solenoid does not operate properly, replace ignition key cylinder/steering lock assembly. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Disconnect interlock control unit harness connector. Check for continuity between interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and ground, and between terminal No. 5 and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in appropriate wire between interlock control unit and steering lock harness connector.
- Check for continuity between interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 8 (White/Black wire) and ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short in White/Black wire between interlock control unit and parking pin switch.
- Turn ignition on. Place shift lever in Park. Measure voltage between interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 6 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage does not exist, check for loose connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good interlock control unit and retest. If voltage exists, repair open in Black/Blue wire between interlock control unit and parking pin switch.