Acura 3.5RL
NOTE:
For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Turn ignition on. Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, repair faulty brake switch circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "E". Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/White wire between brake switch and PCM harness connector "E".
- Reconnect PCM harness connectors. Disconnect driver's multiplex control unit harness connectors "B" and "C". See Fig 1 . Turn ignition on. Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between driver's multiplex control unit harness connector "B" terminal No. 26 (White/Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to step 5 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for open or short in White/Green wire between multiplex control unit harness connector "B" terminal No. 26 (White/Green wire) and PCM harness connector "E" terminal No. 22. Repair as necessary. If White/Green wire is okay, check for loose PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If PCM connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and retest.
- Ensure shift lever is in "P" position. Check for voltage between multiplex control unit harness connector "C" terminal No. 2 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage does not exist, go to next step. If voltage exists, repair open in Black/Blue wire between multiplex control unit harness connector "C" and A/T gear position switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock solenoid harness connector. Check for continuity between multiplex control unit harness connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Green wire) and shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green wire between multiplex control unit and shift lock solenoid.
- Connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and connect ground to terminal No. 2 (Green wire). If shift lock solenoid operates properly, check for loose driver's multiplex control unit connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and retest. If shift lock solenoid does not operate properly, replace shift lock solenoid.
CAUTION:
DO NOT connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire), or diode inside shift lock solenoid will be damaged.