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Honda CR-V

NOTE: For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Depress brake pedal. Check brakelights. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, repair brakelight circuit.
  2. Turn ignition on. Place shift lever in "P" position. Depress brake pedal and release accelerator pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 28 (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, check for open or short in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector "A" and interlock control unit. Repair as necessary. If White/Red wire is okay, check for loose connectors. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good interlock control unit and retest.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 32 (Green/White wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/White wire between PCM harness connector "A" and brake switch.
  4. Reconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 27 (Red/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If about .5 volt exists, go to step  7 . If about .5 volt does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Check for continuity between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If continuity exists, ensure TP sensor is correctly installed. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Green/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, check for loose PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If continuity exists, repair open in Green/Black wire between PCM harness connector "C" and TP sensor.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock solenoid harness connector. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between interlock control unit and shift lock solenoid.
  8. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 25 (7.5-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Yellow wire between shift lock solenoid harness connector and underdash fuse/relay box.
  9. CAUTION: DO NOT connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) or diode inside shift lock solenoid will be damaged.
  10. Connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and connect ground to terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). Shift lock solenoid should click. If solenoid operates properly, check for loose connectors at interlock control unit. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute with a known-good interlock control unit and retest. If solenoid does not operate properly, replace shift lock solenoid.