Honda CR-V
NOTE:
For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
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- Depress brake pedal. Check brakelights. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, repair brakelight circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Place shift lever in "P" position. Depress brake pedal and release accelerator pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 28 (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, check for open or short in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector "A" and interlock control unit. Repair as necessary. If White/Red wire is okay, check for loose connectors. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good interlock control unit and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 32 (Green/White wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Green/White wire between PCM harness connector "A" and brake switch.
- Reconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 27 (Red/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If about .5 volt exists, go to step 7 . If about .5 volt does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Check for continuity between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If continuity exists, ensure TP sensor is correctly installed. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Green/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, check for loose PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If continuity exists, repair open in Green/Black wire between PCM harness connector "C" and TP sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock solenoid harness connector. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) and interlock control unit harness connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between interlock control unit and shift lock solenoid.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 25 (7.5-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Yellow wire between shift lock solenoid harness connector and underdash fuse/relay box.
- Connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and connect ground to terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). Shift lock solenoid should click. If solenoid operates properly, check for loose connectors at interlock control unit. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute with a known-good interlock control unit and retest. If solenoid does not operate properly, replace shift lock solenoid.
CAUTION:
DO NOT connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire) or diode inside shift lock solenoid will be damaged.