Honda Odyssey
NOTE:
For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- Depress brake pedal. Check brakelights. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, repair brakelight circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Place shift lever in "P" position. Depress brake pedal and release accelerator pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 28 (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, check for open or loose terminal connections in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector "A" and driver's multiplex control unit. Repair as necessary. If okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and retest. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 32 (White/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between PCM harness connector "A" and brake switch.
- Reconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 27 (Red/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If about .5 volt exists, go to step 7 . If about .5 volt does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is about .5 volt, repair short or open in Red/Black wire between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 27 and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If Red/Black wire is okay, replace PCM. If voltage is not about .5 volt, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and ground, and between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock solenoid harness connector. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and driver's multiplex harness connector "B" terminal No. 22 (Green wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green wire between driver's multiplex control unit and shift lock solenoid.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 9 (10-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Yellow/Black wire between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and underdash fuse/relay box.
- Connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and connect ground to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Shift lock solenoid should click. If solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate properly, replace shift lock solenoid.
- Check for loose connectors at driver's multiplex control unit. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace driver's multiplex control unit.
CAUTION:
DO NOT connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) or diode inside shift lock solenoid will be damaged.