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Honda Odyssey

NOTE: For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Depress brake pedal. Check brakelights. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, repair brakelight circuit.
  2. Turn ignition on. Place shift lever in "P" position. Depress brake pedal and release accelerator pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 28 (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, check for open or loose terminal connections in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector "A" and driver's multiplex control unit. Repair as necessary. If okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and retest. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 32 (White/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between PCM harness connector "A" and brake switch.
  4. Reconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 27 (Red/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If about .5 volt exists, go to step  7 . If about .5 volt does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between TP sensor connector terminals No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire). If voltage is about .5 volt, repair short or open in Red/Black wire between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 27 and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If Red/Black wire is okay, replace PCM. If voltage is not about .5 volt, go to next step.
  6. Check for continuity between TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and ground, and between terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock solenoid harness connector. Check for continuity between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and driver's multiplex harness connector "B" terminal No. 22 (Green wire). See Figure . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green wire between driver's multiplex control unit and shift lock solenoid.
  8. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between shift solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 9 (10-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Yellow/Black wire between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 and underdash fuse/relay box.
  9. CAUTION: DO NOT connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) or diode inside shift lock solenoid will be damaged.
  10. Connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and connect ground to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Shift lock solenoid should click. If solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate properly, replace shift lock solenoid.
  11. Check for loose connectors at driver's multiplex control unit. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and recheck system. If symptom or problem goes away, replace driver's multiplex control unit.