Fuel Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid Valve (3.5RL)
- Pressure regulator control solenoid valve is located in control box at right rear of engine compartment. See Fig 1. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM, with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Disconnect fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose No. 1. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step 4. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, check vacuum hoses between intake manifold, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve and fuel pressure regulator for leaks or clogging. Repair or replace as necessary. If hoses are okay, replace pressure regulator control solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is present, go to next step.
- Check for a short to ground in Red/Green wire, between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 10 and control box 4-pin connector terminal No. 3. See Figure. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM from donor vehicle, then recheck. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery voltage to control box terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 2. Connect control box terminal No. 3 (Green wire) to battery ground. Start engine and allow to idle. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is present, replace fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and control box harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between control box connector and ECU fuse No. 20 (20-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect control box 4-pin connector. Start engine and allow to idle. Using a jumper wire, connect PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 10 (Red/Green wire) to ground. See Figure. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve is okay. If manifold vacuum is present, repair open in Green wire or Red/Green wire between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 10 and control box connector.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.