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Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal: 3.5RL

  1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure.
  3. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open circuit in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 and PSP switch. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Green wire is okay, repair open in circuit between PSP switch connector Green/Blue wire and PCM 22-pin connector "D" terminal No. 22 (Green/Black wire).
  4. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, PSP switch signal is okay. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
    NOTE: When substituting a known-good PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten to replacement PCM using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short circuit in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM from a donor vehicle, then recheck for battery voltage. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If battery voltage now exists between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire), replace original PCM.