Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal: 3.5RL
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure.
- If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open circuit in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 and PSP switch. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Green wire is okay, repair open in circuit between PSP switch connector Green/Blue wire and PCM 22-pin connector "D" terminal No. 22 (Green/Black wire).
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, PSP switch signal is okay. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.NOTE: When substituting a known-good PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten to replacement PCM using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short circuit in Green wire between PCM 16-pin connector and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM from a donor vehicle, then recheck for battery voltage. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If battery voltage now exists between PCM 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 3 (Green wire), replace original PCM.