Integra & 3.2TL
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step 3. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Green/Yellow or Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green/Yellow or Green wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, PSP signal is okay.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit in Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM from a donor vehicle, then recheck for battery voltage. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.