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DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off

  1. Check ABS MOTOR fuse (40-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See Figure. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, check ABS UNIT fuse (10-amp) in underhood ABS fuse/relay block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, remove and test ABS pump motor relay. See ABS PUMP MOTOR & FAIL-SAFE RELAY TEST  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace relay as necessary. If relay tests okay, go to next step.
  2. Using fused jumper wire, momentarily connect ABS pump motor relay plug-in terminals No. 3 and 4 together. See Fig 1. If ABS pump motor operates, go to step  5. If ABS pump motor does not operate, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 2-pin connector from ABS pump motor. Reconnect jumper wire between ABS pump motor relay connector terminals No. 3 and 4. Check voltage between ground and ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 1 (White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White wire between ABS pump motor and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  4. Measure voltage between terminals No. 1 and 2 of ABS pump motor connector. If battery voltage exists, replace ABS modulator unit. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black wire between ABS pump motor connector terminal No. 2 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  5. Connect jumper wire across terminals No. 2 and 3 of ABS pump motor relay connector. See Fig 1. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between underhood ABS fuse/relay block and ABS control unit.
  6. Remove jumper wire from pump motor relay connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS control unit connector terminal No. 12 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, repair short to power in Yellow/Red wire between ABS control unit and underhood ABS fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage does not exist, replace ABS control unit.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Pump Motor Relay Connector Terminals
G98C10332Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.