Abs Indicator Light Does Not Come On
- Check METER fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse/relay block. Replace fuse if blown, and retest system. If fuse is okay, disconnect 12-pin connector from ABS control unit. Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator light comes on, check for poor terminal contact at ABS control unit. If connection was okay, replace ABS control unit. If ABS indicator light stays off, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect gauge assembly 5-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, measure voltage at gauge assembly connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, turn ignition off. Check Yellow/Blue wire for an open between gauge assembly and underdash fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wiring is okay, replace underdash fuse/relay block.
- Turn ignition off. Check ABS indicator bulb in gauge assembly. Replace bulb if faulty. If bulb is okay, check continuity between ground and 5-pin gauge assembly connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Red wire) with a DVOM. See Fig 1. If continuity exists, check for short to ground in Blue/Red wire between gauge assembly and ABS control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Reconnect gauge assembly connector. Connect a jumper wire from ground to 5-pin gauge assembly connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator light comes on, repair open in Black wire between gauge assembly connector terminal No. 3 and ground. If ABS indicator light does not come on, replace printed circuit in gauge assembly.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.