USA Models Only
- Disconnect 4-pin connector from generator. Start engine and turn headlights (high beams) on. Connect positive voltmeter probe at battery, and negative voltmeter probe at 4-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). See Figure . If one volt or less exists, go to next step. If more than one volt exists, go to step 3 .
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". Check for continuity in White/Green wire between PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 2 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2. SeeWIRING DIAGRAMS . If continuity exists, go to GENERATOR/REGULATOR OUTPUT TEST . If continuity does not exist, repair open in White/Green wire.
- Turn headlight and ignition switch to OFF positions. Disconnect PCM 31-pin connector "C". Check for continuity between ground and PCM 31-pin harness connector "C" terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short in White/Green wire between PCM connector "C" terminal No. 2 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If after substituting PCM, generator control system works properly, replace original PCM.