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Air Conditioning Signal: Integra

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. A/C pressure switch Gray, 2-pin connector is located at left front of engine compartment, between radiator and compressor. A/C diode White, 3-pin connector is located under right side of dash, behind kick panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to step  3. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 and A/C pressure switch or A/C diode. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM from donor vehicle, then recheck. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch and A/C diode connectors. Turn ignition on. Momentarily connect PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17 (Black/Red wire) and 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire) several times, using a fused jumper wire. See Figure. If A/C clutch does not click, go to next step. If A/C clutch clicks, go to step  5.
  4. Locate and unbolt underhood fuse/relay block. Locate 9-pin connector plugged into bottom of fuse/relay block. Using a fused jumper wire, momentarily connect terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire) to ground several times. If A/C clutch clicks, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 17 and underhood fuse/relay block 9-pin connector terminal No. 5. If A/C clutch does not click, problem is with A/C system. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  5. Start engine. Turn blower motor switch on. Turn A/C switch on. If A/C operates, A/C signal is okay at this time. If A/C does not operate, measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM 25-pin connector terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 27 and A/C switch. If voltage is less than one volt, substitute a known-good PCM from donor vehicle, then recheck. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. Ensure A/C is operating properly. See MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.