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Integra & 3.2TL

  1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step  3. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-wire connector. Connect a jumper wire between PSP switch harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Green/Yellow or Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector and PSP switch. If Green/Yellow or Green wire is okay, repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, PSP signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire) and PCM 25-pin connector "B" No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, replace PSP switch.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 32-pin connector "A". Check continuity between ground and PCM 32-pin harness connector "A" terminal No. 26 (Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short circuit in Green wire between PCM 32-pin connector "A" terminal No. 26 and PSP switch. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known good PCM from a donor vehicle, then recheck for battery voltage. Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. If battery voltage exists, replace original PCM.