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DTC 52: Modulator Unit Pump Motor Stuck Off

  1. Check ABS MOTOR fuse (30-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. See Figure. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. Go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  3.
  2. Remove pump motor relay from ABS/TCS relay block. Using fused jumper wire, momentarily connect pump motor relay plug-in terminals No. 4 and 5 together. See Fig 1. Recheck ABS MOTOR fuse (30-amp). If fuse blows, locate short circuit to ground in White/Blue wire between either pump motor relay, ABS MOTOR CHECK fuse (7.5-amp) in passenger's underdash fuse/relay block, or ABS pump motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Also check for shorted ABS pump motor. Repair as necessary and retest system. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check ABS MOTOR CHECK fuse (7.5-amp) in passenger's underdash fuse/relay block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step  5.
  4. Remove pump motor relay from ABS/TCS Relay Block. Using fused jumper wire, momentarily connect pump motor relay plug-in terminals No. 4 and 5 together. See Fig 1. Recheck ABS MOTOR CHECK fuse (7.5-amp). If fuse blows, locate and repair short circuit to ground in Green wire between ABS MOTOR CHECK fuse (7.5-amp) in passenger's underdash fuse/relay block and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 20. See Figure. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  5. Test pump motor relay operation. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If pump motor relay is okay, go to next step.
  6. Using fused jumper wire, momentarily connect pump motor relay plug-in terminals No. 4 and 5 together. If pump motor runs, go to step  9. If pump motor does not run, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect modulator unit harness connector. Using fused jumper wire, connect pump motor relay plug-in terminals No. 4 and 5 together. Using DVOM, measure voltage between modulator unit harness connector terminal No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and ground. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, locate and repair open circuit between modulator unit harness connector terminal No. 1 and underhood ABS/TCS relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  8. Using DVOM, measure voltage between modulator unit harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Blue wire) and 16 (Black wire). If battery voltage is present, replace modulator unit. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between modulator unit harness connector terminal No. 16 and ground (Black wire).
  9. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B". Using fused jumper wire, connect pump motor relay plug-in terminals No. 1 and 5 together. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 15 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, replace go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 15 and underhood fuse/relay block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  10. Remove fused jumper wire from pump motor relay plug-in connector. Start engine. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 15. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to voltage in Yellow/Red wire between ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 15 and underhood fuse/relay block. If battery voltage is not present, if problem reoccurs, replace ABS/TCS control unit.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS/TCS Pump Motor Relay Plug-In Terminals
G00011827Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.