LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Acura >> 2001 >> 3.2CL Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock/Traction Control >> Abs Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction

  1. Check ABS F/S fuse (20-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. See Figure. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. If fuse blows when ignition is turned on, locate and repair short circuit to ground in Brown/Black wire between ABS fail-safe relay, TCS relay, pump motor relay (all located in ABS/TCS relay block) or modulator unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse does not blow, go to next step.
  3. Check ABS fail-safe relay operation. See RELAYS  under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If ABS fail-safe relay is okay, leave it unplugged and go to next step.
  4. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 1. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in White/Green wire between ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 1 and ABS F/S fuse (20-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block.
  5. Using a fused jumper wire, connect ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminals No. 1 (White/Green wire) and 2 (Brown/Black wire) together. Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and modulator unit 24-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Brown/Black wire between modulator unit 24-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 2.
  6. Remove fused jumper wire from ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminals. Remeasure voltage between ground and modulator unit 24-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to voltage in Brown/Black wire between ABS fail-safe relay, TCS relay, pump motor relay (all located in ABS/TCS relay block) or modulator unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A". Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to voltage in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  8. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity is indicated, repair short circuit to ground in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 4. If continuity is not indicated, go to next step.
  9. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If no continuity is indicated, repair open circuit in Black wire between ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 3 and ground connection located under relay box in right rear corner of engine compartment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  10. Using a fused jumper wire, connect ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and 4 (Yellow/Green wire) together. Using DVOM, check for continuity on Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ground. If continuity is not indicated, repair open circuit in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure .