DTC 54: Fail-Safe Relay Malfunction
- Check ABS F/S fuse (20-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block. See Figure. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. If fuse blows when ignition is turned on, locate and repair short circuit to ground in Brown/Black wire between ABS fail-safe relay, TCS relay, pump motor relay (all located in ABS/TCS relay block) or modulator unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If fuse does not blow, go to next step.
- Check ABS fail-safe relay operation. See RELAYS under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace as necessary. If ABS fail-safe relay is okay, leave it unplugged and go to next step.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 1. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in White/Green wire between ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 1 and ABS F/S fuse (20-amp) in underhood fuse/relay block.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminals No. 1 (White/Green wire) and 2 (Brown/Black wire) together. Disconnect modulator unit 24-pin connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and modulator unit 24-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Brown/Black wire between modulator unit 24-pin connector terminal No. 2 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 2.
- Remove fused jumper wire from ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminals. Remeasure voltage between ground and modulator unit 24-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to voltage in Brown/Black wire between ABS fail-safe relay, TCS relay, pump motor relay (all located in ABS/TCS relay block) or modulator unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A". Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to voltage in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 (Yellow/Green wire). If continuity is indicated, repair short circuit to ground in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 4. If continuity is not indicated, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If continuity is indicated, go to next step. If no continuity is indicated, repair open circuit in Black wire between ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 3 and ground connection located under relay box in right rear corner of engine compartment. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminals No. 3 (Black wire) and 4 (Yellow/Green wire) together. Using DVOM, check for continuity on Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ground. If continuity is not indicated, repair open circuit in Yellow/Green wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 25 and ABS fail-safe relay plug-in terminal No. 4. See Figure and Figure .