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Abs Indicator Circuit

  1. Turn ignition on and observe ABS indicator. If ABS indicator comes on for a few seconds, then goes off, ABS indicator is working normally. If ABS indicator comes on and stays on, go to step  6. If ABS indicator does not come on, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off, then on again. If BRAKE system indicator comes on, go to next step. If BRAKE system indicator does not come on, check for battery voltage at TURN & HAZARD fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse block. If battery voltage is not present, repair or replace underdash fuse block. If battery voltage is present, locate and repair open circuit between TURN & HAZARD fuse and gauge assembly 14-pin connector "C" terminal No. 7 (Yellow wire). See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A". See Figure. Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator does not come on, go to next step. If ABS indicator does come on, check for poor connections at ABS/TCS control unit. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, substitute known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system.
  4. Remove and inspect ABS indicator bulb. Replace as necessary. If bulb is okay, turn ignition off. Disconnect gauge assembly 18-pin connector "B". See Figure. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and gauge assembly 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 16 (Blue/White wire). If continuity is indicated, repair short circuit to ground in Blue/White wire between ABS/TCS control unit and gauge assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If no continuity is indicated, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect gauge assembly 18-pin connector "B". Using fused jumper wire, connect gauge assembly 14-pin connector "C" terminal No. 10 to ground. Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator turns on, repair open circuit between gauge assembly 14-pin connector "C" terminal No. 10 and ground. If ABS indicator stays off, replace printed circuit board in gauge assembly.
  6. Check RC/MIRROR fuse (7.5-amp) in driver's underdash fuse block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  7. Using fused jumper wire, connect ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 1 (Black wire) to ground. See Figure. Turn ignition on. If ABS indicator turns off, repair open circuit in Black wire between 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 1 and ground. If ABS indicator stays on, go to next step.
  8. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between RC/MIRROR fuse (7.5-amp) and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 12 (White/Black wire). Retest system.
  9. Using fused jumper wire, connect ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 4 to ground. If ABS indicator stays on, go to next step. If ABS indicator goes off, check for poor connections at ABS/TCS control unit. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, substitute known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system.
  10. Using fused jumper wire, connect gauge assembly 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 16 (Blue/White wire) to ground. If ABS indicator goes off, repair open circuit in Blue/White wire between ABS/TCS control unit and gauge assembly. If ABS indicator stays on, replace printed circuit board in gauge assembly.