TCS Indicator Circuit
- Start engine and observe TCS indicator. If TCS indicator comes on and goes off, system is operating normally. If TCS indicator comes on and stays lit, go to step 7. If TCS indicator does not come on at all, go to next step.
- Turn engine off, then back on. If BRAKE system indicator comes on, go to next step. If BRAKE system indicator does not come on, check for battery voltage at TURN & HAZARD fuse (7.5-amp) in underdash fuse block. If battery voltage is not present, repair or replace underdash fuse block. If battery voltage is present, locate and repair open circuit between TURN & HAZARD fuse and gauge assembly 14-pin connector "C" terminal No. 7 (Yellow wire). See Fig 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn engine off and inspect TCS indicator bulb in gauge assembly. Replace as necessary. If bulb is okay, go to next step.
- Using a fused jumper wire, connect gauge assembly 30-pin connector "A" terminal No. 29 (Red/White wire) to ground. See Fig 1. Turn ignition on. If TCS indicator comes on, go to next step. If TCS indicator does not come on, replace printed circuit board in gauge assembly.
- Remove fused jumper wire and reconnect it between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 16. If TCS indicator comes on, go to next step. If TCS indicator does not come on, repair open circuit in Red/White wire between ABS/TCS control unit 16-pin connector "B" terminal No. 16 and gauge assembly 30-pin connector "A" terminal No. 29. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Remove fused jumper wire and reconnect it between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 2 (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure. If TCS indicator comes on, repair open circuit between ABS/TCS control unit 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 2 and ground (Brown/Yellow wire). If TCS indicator does not come on, check for poor connections at ABS/TCS control unit. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, substitute known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system.
- Check RC/MIRROR fuse (7.5-amp) in driver's underdash fuse block. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 13 (Yellow/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 13 and driver's underdash fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" and 16-pin connector "B". Turn ignition on. If TCS indicator goes off, check for poor connections at ABS/TCS control unit. Repair as necessary. If connections are okay, substitute known-good ABS/TCS control unit and retest system. If TCS indicator stays on, repair short circuit to ground in Blue/White wire between gauge assembly 18-pin connector "B" terminal No. 16 and ABS/TCS control unit 26-pin connector "A" terminal No. 4.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.