Fuel Pressure Regulator Control Solenoid Valve (3.5RL)
- Pressure regulator control solenoid valve is located in control box at right rear of engine compartment. See Fig 1
. Start engine and run at 3000 RPM, with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral, until radiator fan comes on. Allow engine to idle. Disconnect fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose No. 1. Connect vacuum gauge to hose. If manifold vacuum is present, go to step 4
. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, check vacuum hoses between intake manifold, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve and fuel pressure regulator for leaks or clogging. Repair or replace as necessary. If hoses are okay, replace pressure regulator control solenoid valve. If manifold vacuum is present, go to next step.
- Check for a short to ground in Red/Green wire, between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 and control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3. See Figure
. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is okay, cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect control box Gray 4-pin connector. Using a fused jumper wire, connect battery voltage to control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). See Fig 2
. Connect control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) to ground. Start engine and allow to idle. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is present, replace fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve.
- Measure voltage between ground and control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between control box 4-pin harness connector terminal No. 4 and fuse No. 20 (20-amp) in underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect control box 4-pin connector. Start engine and allow to idle. Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 (Red/Green wire). See Figure
. Check for vacuum at fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose. If manifold vacuum is not present, fuel pressure regulator control solenoid valve is okay. If manifold vacuum is present, repair open in Red/Green wire between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 10 and control box connector 4-pin connector terminal No. 3.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.