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Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Signal: 3.5RL

  1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, go to step  3 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage is one volt or more, repair open in Green wire between PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Green wire is okay, repair open in wire between PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Blue wire) and PCM 22-pin harness connector terminal No. 22 (Green/Black wire).
  3. Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, PSP switch signal is okay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage by backprobing between PCM 26-pin harness connector terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
    NOTE: When substituting a known-good PCM, immobilizer code must be rewritten to replacement PCM using Honda PGM tester, or engine will not start.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin harness connector. Check continuity between ground and PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). See Figure . If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PCM 16-pin harness connector terminal No. 3 and PSP switch 2-pin harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity is not present, Cut temporary key from a non-immobilizer key blank and tape donor vehicle key to it backwards in order to deactivate immobilizer system during testing. Substitute known-good PCM, then recheck. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.